Tuesday Night Women’s

LEAGUE

Weekly Pairings

May 24th – Week 2

4:00 PM on Court 1: Cynthia Danforth, Jodi Tartell, Elizabeth Prager & Erin Carlotto
4:00 PM on Court 2: Shari Haddad, Jamie Moscowitz, Cyndi Goodrich & Kathleen Connor
5:00 PM on Court 1: Michelle Petricca, Maria Sirois, Heidi Schwartz & Nikki Knight
5:00 PM on Court 2: Silvana Kirby, Lisa Loring, Lexie Bullard & Norma Comalli
5:00 PM on Court 3: Jaclyn Aubin, Pam Nichols, **Cynthia Danforth & **Elizabeth Prager

Leaderboard

LAST SEASON – Post Week 14

Signed UpRankPlayerLeague PointsWin-LossSweepsTotal PointsWeeks PlayedPoints Per GamePoints Per Week
Yes1Megan Babich39328-565161114.346.9
Yes2Nikki Knight37424-654381013.343.8
Yes3Michelle Petricca35017-102385913.342.8
3Taylor Knight35019-55350813.343.8
Yes5Norma Comalli32517-1303831012.038.3
6Lori Troy31918-1203821011.938.2
Yes7Heidi Schwartz31315-91313812.139.1
8Maria Sirois30515-1513601011.336.0
Yes9Adeline Ellis30216-111325911.236.1
10Robyn Huban29217-1603691110.533.5
Yes11Lisa Loring26512-90265711.837.9
12Sue Tremblay26311-16028299.931.3
Yes13Lexie Bullard25712-15027099.430.0
Yes14Melissa Scarafoni24310-110243711.034.7
15Pam Nichols24210-230299118.727.2
16Jodi Tartell1929-61192511.938.4
17Shari Haddad1792-280188106.218.8
18Ashton Goyette1573-18015777.322.4
Yes19Jaclyn Aubin1474-11014759.429.4
Yes20Silvana Kirby1416-9014158.928.2
21Buzz McGraw1377-50137410.634.3
22Janet Lassaw1084-8010848.727.0
23Jamie Moscowitz885-1188213.344.0
24Christine Lipton863-608639.128.7
25Rebecca Parisier611-806136.720.3
26Candy Clark362-403625.518.0
27Wendy Federer301-203019.730.0
28Susanna Lauro290-602924.814.5
29Molly Knight271-202718.727.0
30Sammy Tartell190-301916.319.0
31Paula Almgren120-301214.012.0
32Elizabeth Prager00-00000.00.0

League Format

Tuesday evenings with scheduled match times between 3pm-6pm

Berkshire County Women's Pickleball League

After you register for the league, each week that you are available to play fill out the “Weekly Sign Up Form“. We then take all of the signed-up participants for that week and put them into a program. That program then produces foursomes of people that selected similar times while prioritizing people who haven’t played together yet. These pairings and start times are released weekly on Tuesday mornings by noon and can be found on the league page of the website.

In your assigned foursome you will play one game with each member of your group. The order of this is up to the group to decide. Each game is first to 15. This guarantees you 3 games and about an hour of play time.

You will receive points for the week based on the scores of your games. For example let’s say your scores were 15-10, 5-15, and 15-12. Your points for the week would be 35. Additionally, you receive bonus points for winning matches. If you win 1 of your matches you get 1 bonus point, 2 of your matches 3 bonus points, and if you win all 3 you get 5 bonus points. Therefore the most points you could receive in a given week is 50, also known as a Sweep. In our example above, that person would receive 38 total points for the week. Every 5th week of the league (including playoffs), we will drop a lowest score.

We then take all of the points throughout the season and use them to decide who gets to be paired up for the League Playoffs and Championships. The #1 league-ranked player will get to play with the #2, the #3 with the #4, and so on. The nice thing about this format is that everyone who plays in the league gets to play in the championship regardless of your total points at the end of the season. This allows people to join late and miss certain weeks while still being able to win the whole league.

Additional League Rules:

  1. “Road Rules” – the roadside of the court always starts with the ball.
  2. Switch sides when either team hits 7 points.
  3. During each of the three matches, each team is allowed 1 two minute timeout if they would like.
    • You are also allowed a quick water break (about 10 seconds) at any point if needed. Please stay hydrated.
  4. If we have a rainout, none of the games from that week will count.

Season Schedule

Preseason

Weeks 1 & 2
Beginning May 4th

Regular Season

Weeks 1 through 12
Beginning May 18th

Holiday Byes

May 31st, July 5th,
& September 6th

Playoffs

Weeks 1 through 3
Beginning August 23rd

Championship

Saturday, September 18th
Beginning at 9:30am

Interested in Joining the Women’s League?

REGISTER TO JOIN