Thursday Night Ladder

LEAGUE

Weekly Pairings

May 26th – Week 1

4:00 PM on Court 1: Tyler Besse, Cam Besse, Brian Tremblay & Jon Pickwell
4:00 PM on Court 2: Michael Comalli, Jeff Caligari, Nikki Knight & Sean Purcell
4:00 PM on Court 3: Frank Mirchin, Len Schiller, Martin Engels & David Rosenthal
4:00 PM on Court 4: Phil Mamolito, Mike Latini, Don Troy & Perri Petricca
5:00 PM on Court 1: Lisa Loring, Norma Comalli, Jamie Moscowitz & Michelle Petricca
5:00 PM on Court 2: Neal Maxymillian, Auric Enchill, Lori Troy & Jonathan Danforth
5:00 PM on Court 3: Mike Coakley, Mark Fischetti, Megan Babich & Matt Masiero
5:00 PM on Court 4: Matthew Freitag, Frankie Donuts, Ashley Miller & Tom Campoli
6:00 PM on Court 1: Steve Murdock, Eric Lamoureaux, Herb Kantor & Keith Belton
6:00 PM on Court 2: Rich Rowe, Maria Sirois, Jarod Goodrich & Lexie Bullard
6:00 PM on Court 3: Bill Baron, Heidi Schwartz, Craig Vickers & Tucker McNinch
6:00 PM on Court 4: Erin Carlotto, Jodi Tartell, Silvana Kirby & Justin McKennon

Leaderboard

LAST YEAR STANDINGS – Post Week 14

Signed UpRankPlayerLeague PointsWin-LossSweepsTotal PointsWeeks PlayedPoints Per GamePoints Per Week
Yes1Tyler Besse44231-575621214.246.8
Yes2Cam Besse43831-585461213.845.5
Yes3Brian Tremblay43529-765581214.246.5
Yes4Jim Comalli41523-744511013.845.1
Yes5Jon Pickwell40224-944681113.142.5
Yes6Mike Coakley38420-1024151012.841.5
Yes7Mark Fischetti38021-1224441112.540.4
Yes8Justin McKennon37221-1214381112.339.8
Yes9Tom Mooney36420-1624471211.637.3
Yes10Matt Masiero36017-1323811011.938.1
Yes11Matt Freitag35018-1514071111.637.0
Yes12Frankie Donuts34817-1313791011.837.9
Yes13Doc Miller34517-1323711011.637.1
Yes14Tom Campoli34415-1814001111.536.4
Yes15Phil Mamolito33516-2004181211.134.8
Yes16Andy Kelly32913-2303871210.332.3
Yes17Mike Latini32714-1913501110.031.8
Yes18Hank32514-1913781110.934.4
19Don Troy31413-2003681110.733.5
20Sean Purcell31213-1713341010.633.4
21Matt Scarafoni27713-52277614.346.2
22Perri Petricca26913-81269711.938.4
Yes23Steve Murdock2657-230285109.328.5
24Jeff Ellis2649-150264810.533.0
Yes25Eric Lamoureaux25311-72253613.242.2
26John Fontaine2469-15024689.830.8
27Herb Kantor2439-120243711.034.7
28Robin McGraw2339-210246107.824.6
29Michael Comalli2309-15123089.128.8
30Ross Clark2289-15022889.128.5
31Jack Scarafoni2129-91212611.135.3
31Frank Mirchin2128-13021279.630.3
33Len Schiller2024-290225116.720.5
Yes34Tucker McNinch2008-13120079.028.6
35Greg Knight1947-14019478.927.7
Yes36Jon Gotterer1836-12018369.830.5
Yes37Michael Salke1586-90158510.131.6
Yes38Lenny Light1316-60131410.332.8
Yes39Adam Prager1224-8012249.830.5
40David Parisier1215-7012149.630.3
Yes41Adam Kirby1176-30117312.039.0
Yes42Matt Lauro1164-50116312.338.7
43David Rosenthal1104-8011048.827.5
44Jerry "Lion" Lozner792-707938.426.3
45Peter Gordon752-707538.125.0
46Paul Tartell643-3064210.032.0
Yes47Colin Benner600-906036.720.0
48Keith Belton271-202718.727.0
49Larry Natinsky180-301816.018.0

League Format

Thursday evenings with scheduled match times between 4pm-7pm

After you register for the league, each week that you are available to play fill out the “Weekly Sign Up Form“. From there we will take all of the registered participants for the week and place them into groups of 8. The group of 8 will be based on your standings in the league. The top 8 will be one group, the next 8 will be another group, and so on. The group of 8 will be randomized into two groups of 4. These pairings and start times are released weekly on Tuesday mornings by noon and can be found on the league page of the website. The start times will be anywhere from 4pm to 7:00pm depending on the number of sign-ups for the week. Only sign up if you are available to play within that timeframe.

In your assigned foursome you will play one game with each member of your group. The order of this is up to the group to decide. Each game is first to 15. This guarantees you 3 games and about an hour of play time.

You will receive points for the week based on the scores of your games. For example let’s say your scores were 15-10, 5-15, and 15-12. Your points for the week would be 35. Additionally, you receive bonus points for winning matches. If you win 1 of your matches you get 1 bonus point, 2 of your matches 3 bonus points, and if you win all 3 you get 5 bonus points. Therefore the most points you could receive in a given week is 50, also known as a Sweep. In our example above, that person would receive 38 total points for the week. Three weeks are dropped throughout the season to allow for missed weeks.

We then take all of the points throughout the season and use them to decide who gets to be paired up for the League Playoffs and Championships. The #1 league-ranked player will get to play with the #2, the #3 with the #4, and so on. The nice thing about this format is that everyone who plays in the league gets to play in the championship regardless of your total points at the end of the season. This allows people to join late and miss certain weeks while still being able to win the whole league.

Additional League Rules:

  1. “Road Rules” – the roadside of the court always starts with the ball.
  2. Switch sides when either team hits 8 points.
  3. During each of the three matches, each team is allowed 1 two minute timeout if they would like.
    • You are also allowed a quick water break (about 10 seconds) at any point if needed. Please stay hydrated.
  4. If we have a rainout, none of the games from that week will count.

Season Schedule

Regular Season

Thursday Nights
May 19th through September 8th

Holiday Byes

July 7th
This will be an Open Play Night

Championship

Saturday, September 10th
Beginning at 9:30am

Interested in Joining the Ladder League?

REGISTER TO JOIN